TACA's SHINING STARS!

TACA 1.png

The Texas Alternative Certification Association recognizes the hard work, efforts, and contributions of the interns chosen to be highlighted from its membership programs.  Learn more about these shining stars and their accomplishments below. 

Sonya Shahan

1.png


Campus/District: Lakeview Elementary, Little Elm ISD 
Program: ESC Region 11, Go Teach 11

Reagan Reyna


Campus/District: Ricky C Bailey Middle, Spring ISD
Program: Stephen F. Austin State University

3.png

Coralia Calderon Campos


Campus/District: Anderson Elementary, Conroe ISD
Program: Harris County Department of Education

2.png

Rebecca Matthews


Campus/District: Dean H. Krueger Elementary School, Northside ISD
Program: TeachWorthy ACP

21-22 Shining Star Interns.png

Katharina Estrada


Campus/District: Wilson Elementary, Aldine ISD
Program: Teaching Excellence, YES Prep

5.png

Jessica Jun


Campus/District: Mead MS, Aldine ISD
Program: Teaching Excellence, YES Prep

6.png

Jamie Burnett


Campus/District: Columbus Junior High, Columbus ISD
Program: INSPIRE TEXAS by Region 4

7.png

Jennifer Rasmussen


Campus/District: St. Michael Catholic School
Program: INSPIRE TEXAS by Region 4

9.png

Darius Powell


Campus/District: Teague MS, Aldine ISD
Program: Teaching Excellence, YES Prep

8.png

Isabella Martinez


Campus/District: Schultz Elementary, Harlandale ISD
Program: TOPP ESC Region 20

11.png

Roberto Juáregui


Campus/District: Millsap HS, Millsap ISD
Program: ESC Region 11, Go Teach 11

10.png

Ashley Foster

14.png


Campus/District: Cypress Woods HS, CyFair ISD
Program: INSPIRE TEXAS by Region 4

Ambre Davis


Campus/District: Valley View Middle School, Valley View Middle ISD
Program: ESC Region 11, Go Teach 11

12.png

Johnathan Garcia-Bishop


Campus/District: Southside High School, Southside ISD
Program: TOPP ESC Region 20

13.png

Alondra Velasquez

15.png


Campus/District: Edcouch Elsa High School, Edcouch Elsa ISD
Program: ACT RGV

Karissa Garza

16.png


Campus/District: PSJA Collegiate High School, PSJA ISD
Program: ACT RGV

Amanda Carter


Campus/District: Godley Intermediate School, Godley ISD
Program: ESC Region 11, Go Teach 11

17.png

Kadi Shipman Dyal

18.png


Campus/District: Ingram Elementary, Ingram ISD
Program: Texas A&M University Kingsville